Afshar Rugs

Afshar rugs (also known as Sirjan rugs) are handwoven tribal rugs made by the nomadic Afshar tribes of southern Iran.

Even in the trade for oriental rugs, Afshars are frequently confused with Shiraz Rugs. They do have a striking resemblance in look. Afshar weavers like vibrant colours to liven up their primary homes and tents and Afshars are often smaller. An authentic Afshar rug is a one-of-a-kind and timeless piece of art with geometric patterns that is sure to liven up any space.

Original name: قالی سیرجان

Alternative name(s): Sirjan Rug,Sirjan Carpet

Our Rugs

With an ever evolving stock, we only feature 25% of pieces online

Simply click here for any help with your rug requirements

Origin: Iran (Kerman)

The Turkic Afshar tribe, a semi-nomadic population, primarily located in the hilly highlands around modern-day Iranian Azerbaijan, produces Afshar, a handwoven rug style. this rug type is still popular in the western world.

Afshar Rug Characteristics

These carpets are a fantastic complement to today’s modern decorating trends because of their geometric components. Afshar Persian carpets have a unique feature: they are generally quite extensive in design with detailed patterns.

Because of the tightly hammered double-weft technique used in weaving, Sirjan Afshar carpets are incredibly durable. Sirjan also produces pileless rugs, primarily for personal usage.

Sirjan carpets are made using a flatweave technique. Instead, the warp strands serve as the foundation, while the weft stands serve as a foundation and a pattern generator in this type of carpet weaving. Weft strands are intertwined with warp strands. Piled Sirjan carpets, on the other hand, are woven with a symmetrical knot at a density of about 100 KPSI (knots per square inch).

Common Designs: Medallion, Geometric

There is a wide range of designs to choose from, but they’re generally geometric, with Turkestan tribal influences. Rosettes occasionally appear alongside the very straight designs.

They usually have a stylised ‘Botteh’ picture (a historic Persian design that looks like a cluster of leaves) as the focal element and a prominent geometric arrowhead and floral border pattern, which is occasionally interwoven within a lattice of leaves.

The geometric pear and chickens are widely used as border patterns in Afshar design forms, often against an ivory coloured background.

Whether a central medallion or a design is scattered across the carpet is totally up to the knotter’s imagination.

Common colours: Red, Navy Blue, Cream, White, Pink

Afshar weavers like vibrant colours to liven up their primary homes and tents.

These carpets have a big flatwoven kilim with multi-coloured wefts at each end and are expertly woven.

Reds, ivory and blue colour tones are used as background colours in Afshar carpets. Medallions, borders, corners, flower heads and other design elements are also done in gold, green, turquoise, cinnamon, brown and black tones. For motif and border outlines, dark brown or black is used.

Material: Wool, Cotton

These rugs generally have a wool pile and a wool foundation; however, after World War II, many weavers from Sirjan switched to a cotton foundation.

The History Of Antique Persian Afshar Rugs

The Afshari were initially from Azerbaijan and were deported to the remote Kerman Province (there are also Afshar people in the Bidjar area) by Shah Tahmasp sometime in the sixteenth century (AD. 1514-1576).

The Afshari has mostly settled into communities in recent years, with only a handful remaining nomadic. These nomads lived in the northwest of Iran for hundreds of years, but a portion of the tribe was forced to relocate to where carpet manufacture is now.

Afshar rugs have been around since the mid-nineteenth century, according to the antique market.

Why Choose London House Rugs

At London House Rugs, we are rug enthusiasts. We’ve spent over 40 years honing and refining our craft, as well as building long-term, ethical relationships with weavers all over the East. A London House Rug has undergone rigorous sourcing, manufacturing and finishing processes to ensure its quality and beauty.

We’ve travelled extensively around the Middle East to find the most delicate rugs and establish long-term, ethical relationships with weaving cooperatives. In our store, we have a large selection of new and antique carpets in various sizes.

We collaborate with individuals and businesses to supply, produce, or locate carpets for any place or circumstance. Please view some of our recent projects to illustrate the range of services we provide, from a single hearth rug for your own home to a hundred handmade carpets for a hotel roll-out.

We can help you find the appropriate rug for your room because we have over 40 years of experience.

Get in Touch
Our team are on hand to answer all your rug related questions and to discuss your rug requirements.
Send us a message or give us a call.
Enquire Now
Get in Touch